Rentigo Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 1, 2019

 

Thank you for visiting the Rentigo website (the “Site”). Rentigo is a division of AmericanVolume, LLC, a Delaware company (“Rentigo”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (the“Policy”) describes how we and our Agents (defined below) collect, use and disclose information collected through the Site or our smartphone application (the “App”) that makes rent payment easier for tenants and landlords (the “Services”). By accessing the Site, using the App or utilizing the Services, you consent to the information collection and handling practices outlined in this Policy. This Policy does not apply to third party sites or services that may collect information for their own purposes using our platforms. We are committed to using your personal information subject to your informed consent under this Policy and the Terms of Use of our Services posted at the Site.

 

We post the effective date of this Policy above. We encourage you to check this Site frequently to see the current Policy and Terms of Use in effect and any changes that may have been made to them. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will post the revised Policy and the revised effective date on this Site. Please check back here periodically to consult the latest version of the Policy. YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS AND/OR USE OF THE SITE, THE APP OR OUR SERVICES FOLLOWING ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, MEANS YOU AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY BOTH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE OR THE APP OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO US.

 

Terms not defined in the body of this Policy are defined in a list of defined terms at the end of this Policy.

 

This Policy forms part of our Terms of Use.

 

General Information

 

We believe that you have the right to understand how your information is collected, used, disclosed, maintained, protected and stored. Please note that the Site contains links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such third party sites and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of those third party sites.

 

Information You Provide Us

 

In general, you can visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. If you wish to obtain information about our Services, you can contact us at the address listed below. We may collect your name, email address, and street address along with other information you may choose to submit, as part of the inquiry process.

 

Tenants: When you set up an account with us, as a tenant, through use of our App, Site or through the Services, we may collect, either directly through you or through your PropertyManagement Company, and store personally identifiable information about you – such as your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, utility bills, telephone number, prior addresses, rent paid at prior residences, rent paid or owing at your current residence, information concerning your access to your current residence building, device and location information concerning your mobile device, IP address, current and/or previous employers, job titles, income, debit card information, credit card information, bank account information and routing numbers, gender, age, marital status, username and password, password hints and security questions, emergency contact information, information about your pets, information about your vehicles including license plate numbers and other information necessary to supply the Services. If you agree to a credit check for the benefit of a Property Management Company, then we will also collect information regarding your credit history, criminal history, social security verification, motor vehicle and driving records, verification of your education or employment history or other background checks from credit reporting agencies. We may also collect your mobile phone number if you provide that number to receive messages by text. We may also ask you personal identifier questions for purposes of verifying your identification. We may collect transaction and experience information, such as information necessary to any transactions with us, as well as information about our communications with you. We need this information to provide the Services that you request and to let you know of additional products and services about which you might be interested.

 

Property Management Companies: When you set up an account with us, as a PropertyManagement Company, we collect and store personally identifiable information about you –such as your name, address, e-mail address, Tax I.D. number, telephone number, data associated with your payment method (credit card or bank account information), information concerning properties you own or manage, information concerning your leases with tenants in such properties and information concerning the operation of such properties (e.g.services in the property). We will also collect other personally identifiable information fromThird Parties such as consumer and business credit reporting agencies as part of our due diligence and underwriting process. We may also ask you personal identifier questions for purposes of verifying your identification. We may collect transaction and experience information, mobile device location information, rent roll information, and other information necessary to any transactions with us, as well as information about our communications with you. We need this information to provide the products and services that you request from our website and to let you know of additional products and services about which you might be interested.

 

By providing your information to us, you agree to our, our Agents’ and where applicable, theProperty Management Company collection and use of such information to deliver theServices, as described in the Terms of Use and this Policy. You also acknowledge and agree that if the Services involve the participation of the Property Management Company, the information that you provide or your information that we collect may be shared with and used by the Property Management Company.

 

If you connect with us via social media, such as Facebook or Twitter, we may collect additional information about you and your connections if you authorize us to do so by providing the necessary consents.

 

Payment Information

 

Payment Information is collected exclusively for the purpose of allowing PropertyManagement Company, its payment processors and processing bank and ourselves to process payments under the Property Agreement and for us to collect fees owing to us under our Terms of Use and for no other purpose. All other references to use or sharing of information in this policy shall exclude Payment Information.

 

Location Information

 

We and our Agents may collect and record information about your location if you have accessed our Services using a mobile device. We may collect information based on where you have used your phone to interact with the Services and in connection with applications you have downloaded. If you have provided us your consent, we may also obtain location information from cellular service providers. We use this information to supply the Services and also promote Third Parties. We and our Agents may use this information for statistical purposes, for other purposes as set out in this Policy or as permitted by applicable law.

 

Information Collected Automatically

 

When you use the Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, device and hardware specifications, cookie information, access times, browser type, language, the page you requested, search terms used on the Site, duration of visits and the website visited that directed you to our Site. We treat this data as non-personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. We may provide information to our Agents but only for the purposes set out in this Policy.

 

Protecting Children’s Privacy

 

This Service are not designed nor intended to be attractive to be used by people under the age of 18 (“Minors”). We do not knowingly collect information from Minors. If you are a parent or guardian of a Minor and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at the contact information set out below. A parent or guardian of a Minor may review and request deletion of such Minor’s personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use thereof. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any information to us.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies to personalize our Site and Services for you and to collect aggregate information about Site usage by all of our users. The aggregated information is used to understand and analyze users’ responses, needs and preferences and to develop, improve, market and/or offer products and services of our own and Third Parties to meet users’ needs and preferences. A cookie is a text file that our Site transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the quality of your visit to our Site. The cookie assigns a random, unique number to your computer. Our cookie may record“clickstream” information (data reporting the URLs or names of the pages on this Site that you have visited). We may use cookies that stay on your device after you leave this Site so that we can recognize you when you return. We also use cookies that are deleted when you leave the Site. You can set your browser to refuse cookies but doing so will limit system performance and may even cause certain features of the Site to malfunction or not work.

 

Use of Information

 

The information you provide to Rentigo will be used for the following purposes:

 

  1. to provide the Services;
  2. to accurately record and update your account provided through the Services;
  3. to process payments under Property Agreements;
  4. to send notices about your Services transactions;
  5. to send you alerts concerning a premises that you lease from a PropertyManagement Company;
  6. to communicate with you and Property Management Company, concerning visits to a Property, entry into and performance under a Property Agreement;
  7. to assist Property Management Company in screening you as a potential party to aProperty Agreement;
  8. to better understand and analyze your needs and preferences in respect of the Property and Third Parties;
  9. to communicate offers and promotions and events of Property ManagementCompany or Third Parties to you; and
  10. to develop, enhance, market and/or provide products and services to meet those needs.

 

By providing your information to us, you consent to us and our Agents using the information for the uses specified herein. If you are a Property Management Company, you authorize us to use your tenants’ information to provide them with our Services that you have selected.

 

Our Site, the App and the Services are designed to share information about you with your Property Management Company which you are renting from. The information we share about you is shared only to the extent reasonably necessary to support your PropertyManagement Company and us in performing the Services. Through the use of the Site, App and Services you agree to the disclosure of such information by us to the PropertyManagement Company as applicable. We do not disclose your personal information with any other third parties than described in this Policy. Please note that we do not maintain control over the privacy policies and practices of your Property Management Company, landlord or any third party companies, Agents or contractors.

 

We will not use or disclose your information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices with respect to this Site. Information collected through this Site, the App and our Services is automatically provided to our Agents. They may use the information as described in their privacy policies.

 

We and our Agents may use aggregated data (independent of personal identifiers) for research, to improve our Services and for commercial purposes. This information includes what areas our users visit most frequently and what rewards, services or products they access or purchase most often. We and our Agents may use your information for our general commercial purposes including, among other things, to offer our own, our affiliates’ or Third Party products and services that we think you may find of interest.

We and our Agents may use your email address to contact you to respond to your inquiries or to provide information on products or services to you. You can elect not to receive emails from us either by “unsubscribing” to an email you receive or by contacting us as indicated below. We may use your mobile phone number to contact you by text message if you have provided that number to us for such purpose. You can stop receiving text messages by following the directions on this Site or by contacting us as indicated below.

 

Property Management Company may use your information in order to obtain a screening report that may include credit information. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C.1681ff), you may have the right to access, view and correct credit information relating to you held by a credit reporting agency by contacting the credit reporting agency that provides credit information.

 

We may store your information outside of the United States in a cloud-computing service that is protected by commercially reasonable security systems. By submitting your personal information, you agree to the transfer, storing, or processing in destinations inside or outside the United States. We may transfer personal data to recipients in countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected, including the United States. These countries may have different data protections rules than the United States. We will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with the applicable data protection laws and that your personal information data remains protected to the standards described in this Policy.

We may reveal personally identifiable information about you to affiliated and unaffiliated third parties: (1) if you request or have consented to it; (2) if the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) if the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.); (4) if the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets or in the case of bankruptcy or reorganization (e.g., in the event that some or all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer Services information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) if the information is provided to our Agents; (6) in an emergency to protect the health personal safety of Rentigo employees, Agents, its customers or the general public;(7) to protect the rights and property of Rentigo, including both intellectual property and physical systems infrastructure or (7) as otherwise described in this Policy.

 

Withdrawal, Opt-Out, Access, and Retention

 

If you wish to withdraw from our Services, you can do so by contacting us at the address indicated below. This will terminate your participation in the Services. You will no longer be able to use the Services and information in your Services account may be deleted. Any data concerning your past transactions or account activity will no longer be available to you and will stored in a secure manner. We are legally required to keep a backup copy of such data for seven (7) years after the transaction was completed and we may also use that information for a time following termination to manage chargebacks and other risks in our delivery of the Services. Thereafter, the copies of data you have provided in connection with any transaction you complete the use of the Services are removed from our secure storage and securely destroyed.

 

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes identified in this Policy. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill such purposes are destroyed or anonymized.

 

To access and review your information, make any changes or corrections or to request that we remove your information please contact us at the address below. To protect your privacy and to comply with federal regulations, we will need to verify your identity before you update or review your information. Any changes will affect only future uses of your information.

 

Security

 

We have physical, administrative, technical and organizational security measures in place in our physical facilities and in our computer systems, databases, and communications networks that are designed to reasonably protect information contained within our facilities or systems from accidental loss, damage, destruction, misuse or alteration appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen a password to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping the password and login credentials secure. We ask that you not share your password or login credentials with anyone.

 

Transmission of information to and from this Site or the App is not secured by encryption except as otherwise required by law or payment card industry data security standards applicable to the storage, processing and transmission of payment card data. By providing your information to us or our Agents, you expressly agree to the above described cross border transmission of information and manner of transmission. Your email transmissions and other communications containing information may be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties and/or the Site and the Services may be subject to hostile network attacks or administrative errors. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the internet. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site or in the App.

 

Once we receive your information, we take steps that we believe are commercially reasonable to limit access to your information to only those employees, business partners and service providers whom we determine need access to the information to provide the requested services, products, offers or opportunities that may be of interest to you. However, even after we receive your information, we cannot guarantee that your information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our commercially reasonable efforts or as a result of any other event beyond our reasonable control. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee that your information is completely secure and safe from such risks. We maintain security incident response policies and procedures to handle incidents involving unauthorized

 

FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR INFORMATION,INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USAGE INFORMATION, THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

 

Marketing Email Communications

 

We may send you marketing communications about Rentigo products and services, update you on new features, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to receive marketing related emails from us, you may opt out by following the instructions included in those emails. You may also send requests about your contact preferences by emailing the contact email set out below with the subject line “Privacy PolicyNotice”. If you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you emails about your account(s) or our ongoing business relations.

California Civil Code §1798.83 permits residents to request certain details about information we disclose to Third Parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us at the address listed below.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Policy, or if you wish to ask us to delete, correct, or show you your information as provided above, feel free to contact us at the address indicated below with the subject line “Privacy Policy Notice”.

 

Rentigo, LLC

7 World Trade Center

New York, NY 10007

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

[email protected]

 

Definitions In this Policy:

 

Agents” means Property Management Company, our outside vendors, payment processors, banks, gateways, technology suppliers, service providers or other agents who perform functions on our behalf or on behalf of us or Property Management Company related to the Services or the Property Agreement;

Information” shall mean information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization;

Payment Information” means your bank account number, check information or debit card number, expiry date and security code.

Property” means the property or service you procure pursuant to a Property Agreement;

Property Agreement” means your agreement with the Property Management Company concerning your lease or use of the Property;

Property Management Company” means the entity (e.g. landlord) with whom you have contracted to rent a Property and to which you wish to make a payment that is supported by the Services.

Third Parties” means third parties who provide services for tenants and other people using properties such as the Property.